
Recording studio · Amsterdam Oost
Clean recordings from booth to master
Vocals, mixing, mastering, podcasts and demos under one roof in Amsterdam-Oost. Engineers run your session themselves, rates are visible upfront and you get a written quote before you book.
What we focus on
At Mordancyedge, singers, bands, podcasters and producers work on material ready for release or broadcast. We keep the workflow calm: reliable monitoring, clear takes and files you can continue with later.
Every enquiry starts with your goal and timeline. Then you receive a concrete proposal with price, VAT included, and what we will do on the day. Service pages on services and notes in our guides go deeper.
- 3studio rooms across 145 m²
- 2iso booths for vocals and speech
- 28microphones and DIs on site
- 2019founded in Amsterdam
- 30%deposit when you confirm the quote
Five services, one address
From vocal recording and demo recording to mixing, mastering and podcast recording: each page covers workflow, delivery and rates.

Vocal recording
Iso booths and guided takes for vocals in Amsterdam-Oost.
€98 per hour

Mixing
Balance, space and dynamics for singles, EPs and albums.
€185 per track

Mastering
Final polish for streaming, download and vinyl.
€78 per track

Podcast recording
Multi-person setup with monitoring and basic edit.
€115 per hour

Demo recording
Fast band or songwriter sessions with an engineer.
€225 per song
From enquiry to session
- 01
Brief
Via contact, 020 244 9183 or [email protected]: project type, track count and possible dates.
- 02
Quote
Within 2 working days: proposed slot and written price, VAT included.
- 03
Confirmation
After acceptance and a 30% deposit your slot is firm; see terms.
- 04
Session and files
You work with our engineers; we keep sessions for 24 months for follow-up.
Studio on Wibautstraat
Mordancyedge is at Wibautstraat 137 in Amsterdam, between metro Wibautstraat and Amstel. Up to 6 musicians fit in the live room; vocals go in one of 2 booths with sight lines to the control room.
The team covers recording, mix/master and podcast/demo work. Who does what? See about us or check the FAQ.
- Opening hours: Mon–Fri 10–19, Sat 11–17
- Metro and tram 1 nearby; full directions on contact
- Mix/master revisions: 2 rounds included by default


Amsterdam
Wibautstraat 137 sits between metro Wibautstraat (M51, M53, M54) and Amsterdam Amstel. From metro Wibautstraat it is about a 4-minute walk. Tram 1 stops at Wibautstraat; bus 755 serves the Amstel station side. Street-level entrance with a step-free lobby.
Rates you can check in advance
Examples: Vocal recording from €98 per hour, Mixing from €185 per track, Mastering from €78 per track.
- Vocal recording€98 · per hour
- Mixing€185 · per track
- Mastering€78 · per track
- Podcast recording€115 · per hour
- Demo recording€225 · per song
All published amounts include 21% VAT; net figures are on services. Free reschedule or cancel up to 7 days before the session under our terms and conditions.
Guides
Practical notes on warm-up, stem delivery, loudness and podcast setup — linked to our services.

Voice prep · 4 min read
Vocal warm-up before your session
A strong take starts days before you stand at the microphone. This guide helps you arrive ready for Vocal recording in our iso booths without burning paid studio time on the basics.

Stem prep · 4 min read
Delivering stems for a professional mix
A mix starts before the first fader move — with how you export tracks. This guide matches Mixing at Mordancyedge in Amsterdam and prevents delays from unclear folders.

LUFS basics · 4 min read
Streaming loudness: what actually matters
Streaming services do not simply crank your fader. This guide explains how we align Mastering in Amsterdam so your single translates on Spotify, Apple Music and download without clipping.
Questions before you book
Short answers here; detail on FAQ.
How do I reserve studio time?
Message us via contact or call 020 244 9183. We reply within 2 working days with a quote and date. After a 30% deposit the booking is firm.
Do prices include VAT?
Yes. Website and quotes show amounts incl. 21% VAT unless a B2B quote states net explicitly. See services.
How long do you keep my recordings?
Session and project files stay with us for 24 months, then we delete them unless we agree otherwise in writing.
Can I move my session?
More than 7 days before start, rescheduling is free. Closer to the date, our terms apply.
Do you work with stems and remote mix?
Yes. Many clients deliver stems for mix; read deliver stems for mixing and mixing.
What if I am under 18?
Sessions from age 16 are possible with written consent from a parent or guardian who books and stays present.
Recording in Amsterdam?
Talk through your next session
A short brief is enough: within 2 working days you get a proposed slot and a written quote, with no obligation.