Skip to content
Mordancyedge
Singer in iso booth with engineer at mixing desk in studio.

Recording studio · Amsterdam Oost

Clean recordings from booth to master

Vocals, mixing, mastering, podcasts and demos under one roof in Amsterdam-Oost. Engineers run your session themselves, rates are visible upfront and you get a written quote before you book.

Plan a session See rates

What we focus on

At Mordancyedge, singers, bands, podcasters and producers work on material ready for release or broadcast. We keep the workflow calm: reliable monitoring, clear takes and files you can continue with later.

Every enquiry starts with your goal and timeline. Then you receive a concrete proposal with price, VAT included, and what we will do on the day. Service pages on services and notes in our guides go deeper.

  • 3studio rooms across 145 m²
  • 2iso booths for vocals and speech
  • 28microphones and DIs on site
  • 2019founded in Amsterdam
  • 30%deposit when you confirm the quote

From enquiry to session

  1. 01

    Brief

    Via contact, 020 244 9183 or [email protected]: project type, track count and possible dates.

  2. 02

    Quote

    Within 2 working days: proposed slot and written price, VAT included.

  3. 03

    Confirmation

    After acceptance and a 30% deposit your slot is firm; see terms.

  4. 04

    Session and files

    You work with our engineers; we keep sessions for 24 months for follow-up.

Studio on Wibautstraat

Mordancyedge is at Wibautstraat 137 in Amsterdam, between metro Wibautstraat and Amstel. Up to 6 musicians fit in the live room; vocals go in one of 2 booths with sight lines to the control room.

The team covers recording, mix/master and podcast/demo work. Who does what? See about us or check the FAQ.

  • Opening hours: Mon–Fri 10–19, Sat 11–17
  • Metro and tram 1 nearby; full directions on contact
  • Mix/master revisions: 2 rounds included by default

About

Facade and entrance of studio on Wibautstraat Amsterdam.
Amsterdam Oost viewed from bridge over the Amstel.

Amsterdam

Wibautstraat 137 sits between metro Wibautstraat (M51, M53, M54) and Amsterdam Amstel. From metro Wibautstraat it is about a 4-minute walk. Tram 1 stops at Wibautstraat; bus 755 serves the Amstel station side. Street-level entrance with a step-free lobby.

Rates you can check in advance

Examples: Vocal recording from €98 per hour, Mixing from €185 per track, Mastering from €78 per track.

  • Vocal recording€98 · per hour
  • Mixing€185 · per track
  • Mastering€78 · per track
  • Podcast recording€115 · per hour
  • Demo recording€225 · per song

All published amounts include 21% VAT; net figures are on services. Free reschedule or cancel up to 7 days before the session under our terms and conditions.

Questions before you book

Short answers here; detail on FAQ.

How do I reserve studio time?

Message us via contact or call 020 244 9183. We reply within 2 working days with a quote and date. After a 30% deposit the booking is firm.

Do prices include VAT?

Yes. Website and quotes show amounts incl. 21% VAT unless a B2B quote states net explicitly. See services.

How long do you keep my recordings?

Session and project files stay with us for 24 months, then we delete them unless we agree otherwise in writing.

Can I move my session?

More than 7 days before start, rescheduling is free. Closer to the date, our terms apply.

Do you work with stems and remote mix?

Yes. Many clients deliver stems for mix; read deliver stems for mixing and mixing.

What if I am under 18?

Sessions from age 16 are possible with written consent from a parent or guardian who books and stays present.

Full FAQ

Recording in Amsterdam?

Talk through your next session

A short brief is enough: within 2 working days you get a proposed slot and a written quote, with no obligation.

Request a quote 020 244 9183